Monday, 14 May 2012

Emily Deschanel

Emily Deschanel Biography
Date of Birth
11 October 1976, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name
Emily Erin Deschanel
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Mini Biography
Emily Deschanel was born in California, the older daughter of legendary cinematographer Caleb Deschanel and actress Mary Jo Deschanel. Her younger sister is Zooey Deschanel. Due to her parents' work, she traveled extensively as a child. She was educated in Los Angeles at Harvard-Westlake and Crossroads Schools. Deschanel went on to study at Boston University, graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theater.
Her movie debut was as "paint-throwing fur activist" in It Could Happen to You (1994), and her first big television role was as a psychic in the Stephen King mini-series "Rose Red" (2002). More TV and film parts followed including Cold Mountain (2003) and Spider-Man 2 (2004). Her defining role came in 2005, when she began playing Dr. Temperance 'Bones' Brennan in the popular series "Bones". Since the third season of the show, Deschanel has also served as a producer.
A committed animal rights supporter, Deschanel is a vegan. She is married to David Hornsby and they have a son, Henry.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous
Spouse
David Hornsby (25 September 2010 - present) 1 child
Trivia
Daughter of Caleb Deschanel and Mary Jo Deschanel
Older sister of Zooey Deschanel.
Graduated from Boston University's Professional Actor's Training Program with a B.F.A. in Theater
Is good friends with Melanie Lynskey and Jorja Fox; both are supporters of PETA and the Humane Society.
Lives in both Los Angeles and New York
Interview magazine named her one of "6 Actors to Watch" in their annual "Young Hollywood" issue [October 2004]
Her paternal grandfather was French and the remainder of her ancestry is Irish American.
Is a vegan.
Was bridesmaid at wedding of best friend Melanie Lynskey to Jimmi Simpson (14 April 2007).
While attending Boston University, she lived on Hooker Street in Brighton, which she calls a "cool neighborhood.".
She attended Boston University with fellow actress Ginnifer Goodwin.
She studied theatre at Boston University's College of Fine Arts.
She is a member on the advisory board of the Adrienne Shelly Foundation, which supports female actors, writers, and directors in honor of the late filmmaker.
She owns a duplex and lives with her sister, Zooey.
She owned a dog, a female Wheaten terrier, who now lives with her ex-boyfriend.
She is real-life best friends with Michaela Conlin who plays "Angela Montenegro", her best friend on their show "Bones" (2005).
Sister-in-law of Benjamin Gibbard.
Expecting her first child with husband David Hornsby in late 2011 [March 31, 2011].
She gave co-star David Boreanaz a belt buckle saying "The Man" with an arrow pointing up and "The Legend" with an arrow point down as a birthday gift.
Sister Zooey Deschanel was her maid of honor.
Emily grew up in Italy, Canada, France, Yugoslavia, England and South Africa.
While growing up, she wanted to be an architect.
When she was young, her father Caleb Deschanel used to film her and her sister Zooey Deschanel all the time. While Zooey loved being in front of the cameras, Emily hated it.
Her baby was born on her father's birthday (Caleb Deschanel).
Gave birth to her first child at age 34, a son Henry Lamar Hornsby, two weeks early on September 21, 2011. Child's father is her husband, David Hornsby.
Was 9 months pregnant with her son Henry when she took maternity leave from filming the seventh series of "Bones" (2005).
Returned to work 10 weeks after giving birth to her son Henry to resume filming the seventh series of "Bones" (2005).
Personal Quotes
I was in school with Ginnifer Goodwin; she's a couple of years younger than I am. She's super-sweet. She told me I gave her a pep talk once, even though I can't remember it. And Michael Chiklis - I love "The Shield" (2002) - he's so good. When I was in school, he came to speak to us about acting and told this story about how he had "As You Like It" on his resume; and a casting director asked if it were a soap opera. The casting guy said, "ABC? NBC?" and Chiklis said, "No, Shakespeare". I'll never forget it.
I'm a vegan, but you can be really unhealthy as a vegan, too. Vegan just means that you don't use animal products, so you don't wear leather, you don't wear wool, and you don't eat animal products. But you can eat french fries and stuff like that all day long.
(On similarities between her and her sister) We both tend not to pay much attention to what's socially acceptable, and we like to do crazy stuff. We both love to dance and will dance whenever, wherever, whether there's music playing or not. My whole family is very sarcastic and constantly making jokes.
Everything I know about makeup, I've learned from my sister.
(discussing her food as a child) No sugar cereal. Hot dogs with no nitrates. We weren't allowed to have McDonald's. When the babysitter came, we could have Kraft macaroni and cheese.
I'm definitely a people person. I love socializing and being around people and having a good conversation.
Where Are They Now
(April 2011) Los Angeles, CA, USA: expecting a baby in late 2011, with husband David Hornsby.
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Emily Deschanel
Bones - Emily Deschanel - Brennan's Pregnancy Vs Her Own
Emily Deschanel On The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson
Emily Deschanel Interview At "Nights At The Round Table"
Emily & David Moments

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...